Monday, May 24, 2010
[…] I. Background and Purpose

On Saturday, May 22, 2010, Jim Wilson, District Attorney for the Twenty-Second Judicial District, was killed in a motorcycle accident near Golden, Colorado. Due to the tragic death of Mr. Wilson, it is necessary that I take action to assure the continued functioning of the office of the district attorney in the Twenty-Second Judicial District.

Colorado Revised Statutes § 24-31-101(1)(a) provides that the Attorney General “shall appear for the state and prosecute and defend all actions and proceedings, civil and criminal, in which the state is a party or is interested when required to do so by the governor . . . .” Under this provision, the Attorney General must prosecute criminal matters when required to do so by the Governor.